Bradley County Tax List - 1837, 1838,1839 District 5

Polk County was formed in the fall of 1839 from parts of Bradley and McMinn Counties. These District 5 tax lists were taken in the part of Bradley County which was to become Polk County, and many of the names are recognizable as prominent Polk pioneers who were instrumental in the early settlement and organization of our county. Names are spelled and alphabetized as on the original list, so look carefully for your ancestor. (Example: Evan Campbell is written 'Even Camil', and Valentine Harbison is 'Valantine Harveson'.) The list was compiled in 1978 by Dr. William Snell, a Bradley County historian, and begins with the year 1837.

Adams, Elijah
Adams, Isaac
Adams, Thomes
Arthur, Lewis
Austin, John, 3 slaves, $1,400
Baker, George, 1 slave $500
Baker, George, 1 slave, $500
Bayless, Joseph
Biggs, Hamilton
Biggs, William, 1 slave, $500
Biggs, William M.
Biggs, Williams, 1 slave, $500
Bolin, Joseph
Bowman, James H., 1 slave, $500
Bowman, Josiah
Breadwill, Armsted
Brown, James
Brown, John
Butenur, James
Butram, James
Butram, James H.
Camil, Even
Campbell, Evan
Carburgh, Thomas
Cardin, John, Sr.
Carson, John
Carter, John & Robert
Carter, William
Catran, John
Chookson, Joseph
Cinch, Isaac
Clemons, Abslom & Jacob
Climor, Jacob
Coker, William
Coleman, Jesse
Coleman, William
Copeland, Alexander
Copeland, Alexander, 1 slave, $400
Couch, Isaac
Cromwell, John B.
Cross, Jacob
Cunmug, David
Cunningham, David
Cunningham, Jeremiah
Dail, Joseph
Dale, Anthony
Dale, Daved
Dalrumple, George
Danrumple, George
Daugherty, Heston
Daugherty, Preston
Deugen, Hugh
Deuggen, Robert
Dickerson, John
Donahoo, Evens
Dougin, Samuel
Dugan, Hugh
Duggin, Daniel
Duggin, Hugh
Duggin, Robert
Duggin, Samuel
Duggin, William
Erby, Henry
Evans, James
Evens, James
Evens, John
Evens, John E.
Fag, William W.
Fagg, William
Farmer, Joseph
Fergusun, Moses C.
Fetzer, George
Fetzer, Isaac
Firestone, David
Fitsgeral, Isaac
Fogg, William
Fout, Solomon, 1 slave, $300
Foute, Solomon, 1 slave, $400
Giddins, Samuel F.
Gilles, Wayde
Gillinwatters, Eligah
Glass, James
Green, Elisha
Green, Joseph
Greenlee, Lewis
Griffin, Sanders
Guinn, Almon
Haggard, John
Hancock, W. W.
Haney, William
Hannah, John T.
Hannah, Joseph
Harberson, George
Harbinson, Valentine
Harbison, George
Harverson, George
Harveson, Valantine
Haskins, Dennis
Hawkins, Michael
Hawkins, William
Helemes, James
Helterbran, Petor, 3 slaves, $1,300
Helterbrann, Michel, 4 slaves, $1,900
Henry, Nathaniel B.
Higdon, Thomas
Higdon, William
Higens, William
Higgins, William
Hittenbury (Hilderbrand) Michall, 4 slaves, $1,900
Hitterbrand, Peter, 3 slaves, $1,300
Hood, Robert
Horn, Riley
Horne, Riley
Howel, Willam
Howell, William
Hugs, (Hughes) John
Jackson, Archibald
Jarret, Aaron
Joice, Tinsley
Jones, Levi J.
Jones, Lindsey
Jones, Thomas
Jones, Thomas, Jr.
Jones, Thomas, Sr.
Jones, Tinsley
Jones, William
Jones, William, Jun.
Jones, William, Sen.
Jones, William, Sr.
Jones, William Arthur
Keneastor, Reuben
Kilpatrick, Joshua
Kinester, Ruben
Knox, David L., 7 slaves, $3,400
Knox, David L. 8 slaves, $4,127
Knox, David S., 8 slaves, $3,900
Lambert, Aaron
Lane, Beard
Lane, John B.
Langley, Joel
Langley, John B.
Lawson, James
Lawson, Nelson
Lillard, Abraham
Lillard, Abraham, 1 slave, $400
Lillard, Jeramiah
Lillard, Jeremiah
Linder, Hiram
Longley, John C.
Love, Jeremiah D.
Matlock, Jason
Mayes, William
McCamey, James
McCotester, Jesse
McGonigal, Lloyd
McKissak, Abraham
McKissic, Abraham, 1 slave, $600
McKissick, Abraham, 1 slave, $600
McNabb, Matthew
McNabb, Nathen
Meritt, Samuel
Merrett, Samuel
Morgan, Albert
Norman, John
Norris, Myot
Oar, Robert
Onley, John S.
Orr, Robert
O'Nele, John
O'Neil, James
O'Neil, John I.
Patterson, John, 3 slaves, $1,300
Pharris, Ephraim
Pharris, John
Pharris, Robert
Pharris, Robert, Sr., 1 slave, $300
Pharris, Samuel
Pharris, William
Price, Aron
Prince, Andrew
Prince, Ephriam
Prinse, Ephream
Pugh, Nathaniel
Ray, Thomas S.
Ray, Thomes L.
Ray, William, 1 slave, $400
Ray, William J.
Reagan, David
Reagen, David
Rhea, Thomas L.
Rice, John
Richey, John
Richie, John
Riley, Levi, 1 slave, $500
Rogers, Caswell
Rogers, Francis
Rogers, George, 1 slave, $600
Rogers, James
Rogers, John
Rogers, Traviss
Rogers, William
Rue, John
Runnions, John
Rymer, Isaac
Sanford, Bengeman
Sanford, Benjamine
Shelton, Crethbert
Shelton, Cutbreth
Shelton, Cutburth
Shields, Robert
Shoemaker, Alfred
Silcock, Burton
Sloan, James
Smith, Isaac
Smith, Thomas C.
Spencer, Jessee B.
Stephens, Max F.
Stephens, Ralph
Stephenson, Andrew
Stephenson, William
Stone, James
Stout, Bunan
Summary, Soloman
Summers, Samuel H.
Summey, Solomon
Sumner, Solomon
Swafford, Thomas
Swafford, Thomes
Taylor, James B.
Taylor, John N.
Taylor, John N.,
Thompson, John B
Thornburg, Ellis
Timmons, Samuel H..
Turner, John
Weaver, Alfred
Weaver, John
White, Comodore
White, David
White, Edan
White, Eden
White, Isaac
Whitten, Thomas
Whittock, Jas. T.
Williams, Elisha
Williams, Isaac
Williams, John
Wise, David
Young, James
Young, Pleasant

Note:  We believe that some of our Polk Folk were also in the 4th District Bradley County (later Polk County) list and have pulled out a few names with which we are familiar.  We’ll be glad to check the list for your folks if you think they might have been here, but are not listed here.

4th Dist. – 1837                                    4th Dist. - 1839

Blankenship, Stephen                                      Barnes, Abraham
Crumwell, Isaac & John                                  Boyd, Erby
Dunn, Samuel                                                  Blankenship, Stephen
Howell, Robert                                                Cromwell, Isaac & John
Wann, Silas                                                     Clark, Daniel
Young, Isaac                                                   Davis, Alfred

4th Dist. – 1838
Howell, Robert H.
Barnes, Abraham
Shamblin, George
Blankenship, Stephen
Smith, John I.
Blankenship, John
Wann, Silas M.
Dunn, Ezekiel & Samuel
White, Isaak
Howell, Robert
Yokum, John & Isaac
Shamblin, George
Young, John